?

Log in

 
 
07 September 2009 @ 04:13 pm
WTf?  
My brother was watching Degrassi earlier, and I walked in during a commercial break to learn that the-n is showing Full House. Yay, I love some uncle Jesse. But that it's also changing it's name? To the new TNick?

Fail.

How is Degrassi still alive, let alone on this channel? It's "edgy" subject matters are really out of place with all the 90s sitcoms.

I expected better of you, The-N.
 
 
Current Mood: amusedamused
 
 
 
Melody Reverie: hell nawreadbtwnthelies on September 7th, 2009 11:15 pm (UTC)
yeah, really. :|
madaroni: mangamadeline on September 8th, 2009 12:15 am (UTC)
The name change disturbed me at first, 'cause I'm not a teen (I'm almost 30) and I watch that channel almost everyday. It made me feel very out-of-the-demographic which was a little... depressing.

Then I got over it.

Personally, I had enough of Full House in the 90's. I think they should show Step-by-Step or Boy Meets World.
Laurenchickwith_stick on September 8th, 2009 12:23 am (UTC)
Boy Meets World! Yes. I'm surprised that hasn't been on the air more recently, actually. why should Sabrina and Full House be the only ones to live
on in endless reruns?
madaroni: mangamadeline on September 8th, 2009 12:35 am (UTC)
Totally. :)
crazystargrlcrazystargrl on September 8th, 2009 02:26 am (UTC)
Same here. I think they're going to be adding more "tween" shows too. They used to appeal to an older teen crowd.

I love BMW, but I think they've shown reruns from it a lot on other channels. I've seen almost all the episodes on ABC Family and Disney (though they don't play it anymore).
Laurenchickwith_stick on September 8th, 2009 02:40 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm mostly annoyed about the tween shows. Now we'll never have another South of Nowhere.

As for BMW, didn't ABC Family take it off their schedule a few years back? If we can't have all the seasons on DVd, we should at least get reruns.
amazonelf78amazonelf78 on September 8th, 2009 02:47 am (UTC)
mad-chatter nice to know i'm not the only one over 25 (31 in november) that watches the-n :)
madaroni: mangamadeline on September 8th, 2009 05:16 am (UTC)
Non-teen The-N watchers, unite! Maybe if enough of us become visible they'll change the name back to something more inclusive.
Melody Reverie: blah blah blahreadbtwnthelies on September 8th, 2009 03:59 am (UTC)
i heard that they'll be picking up boy meets world. but who knows. my fingers are crossed! it'll be the one ended series they pick up that i actually want to see.

i really wish they would pick up ended series that we cant see on any other channel. i mean, fresh prince and full house? they play on at least 2 other channels already! boy meets world isnt anywhere anymore! D:

but yeah, i totally dont like the whole TeenNick thing; teennick really appeals to like...10 year olds. and im 23. so.....


why or why cant they just show more of their original series [like instant star, whistler, etc] that we cant see anywhere else rather than picking up typical, ended series'? :(
madaroni: mangamadeline on September 8th, 2009 05:09 am (UTC)
Yes! Whistler was my not-so-guilty pleasure and season 2 is still nowhere to be found on The-N. The more time that passes the less likely it will be, but there's always hope!
Melody Reverie: looking upreadbtwnthelies on September 8th, 2009 05:19 am (UTC)
aaah i know! i am dyyyiiiinnnggg to see season 2. the season 1 finale was so full of cliffhangers.

heck, i just wanna see season 1 again, if nothing else.
(Anonymous) on September 12th, 2009 02:21 am (UTC)
Hahaha.. I have found my people!
I just turned 23 but I've been watching The N since it first came on when I was 15 (dang time flies!) and I can't seem to let it go. But they really might lose me soon because I don't even watch The N as much as I used to. I'm losing interest in Degrassi and I hate tween crap that's on all day like Zoey 101 and True Jackson. And now they're gonna call the channel TeenNick? I read somewhere 40% of The N's audience is over 18. They're going to alienate a lot of viewers!